HOME   Speakers   programme
  registration   abstract
Submission
  General
information
   
     
 
 


Programme


3 December 2013, Tuesday (Day 1)

11.40am – 12.40pm   Registration & Lunch

12.40pm – 12.50pm  

Welcome address
Chuan Poh LIM, A*STAR Chairman

12.50pm – 1.00pm  

Opening address
Jeongbin YIM, A-IMBN President    
Maria LEPTIN, EMBO Director  
                      

Arthur Kornberg Memorial Lecture
Chair: Ken-ichi ARAI

1.00pm – 1.05pm  

Ken-ichi ARAI
Introduction of Arthur Kornberg Memorial Lecture

1.05pm – 1.40pm  

Bao-Liang SONG 
Shanghai Institute of Biochemistry and Cell Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Title: Mechanism of Intestinal Cholesterol Absorption

Session 1: Metabolic and Infectious Diseases

 

Chair: Weiping HAN

1.40pm – 2.10pm  

Tao XU
Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Title: HID-1 is a Novel Player in the Regulation of Blood Glucose

2.10pm – 2.40pm  

S. Sendhil VELAN
Singapore Bioimaging Consortium, A*STAR, Singapore
Title: Translational Imaging for Metabolic Diseases

2.40pm – 3.10pm  

Aimin XU    
The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Title: The Metabolic Hormone FGF21 in Regulating Glucose Homeostasis:  Friend or Foe?

3.10pm – 3.40pm  

Edward MANSER
Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, A*STAR , Singapore
Title: Unpaking the Potential of PAK Kinases as Drug Targets

3.40pm – 4.10pm   Afternoon Teabreak

Chair: Vinay TERGAONKAR

4.10pm – 4.40pm  

Shigeki SUGII
Singapore Bioimaging Consortium, A*STAR/Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School, Singapore
Title: Metabolic Reprogramming and Molecular Signatures of Adipose-derived Stem Cells

4.40pm – 5.10pm  

Jae Bum KIM
Seoul National University, Korea
Title: Adipose Tissue and Metabolic Complications

5.10pm – 5.40pm  

Andy TAN       
Bioprocessing Technology Institute, A*STAR, Singapore
Title: Functional Consequences of Metabolic Aberrations in Autoimmune B cells

5.40pm – 6.10pm  

Donghai WU   
Guangzhou Institute of Biomedicine and Health, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Title: Brown Adipogenic Reprogramming by a Small Molecule



4 December 2013, Wednesday (Day 2)

The EMBO Lecture
Chair: Wanjin HONG

9.00am – 9.05am  

Wanjin HONG
Introduction of The EMBO Lecture

9.05am – 9.40am  

Wieland HUTTNER
Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany
Title: Neural Stem and Progenitor Cells and their Role in the
Development and Evolution of the Cerebral Cortex

Session 2: Stems Cells and Regenerative Medicine

 

Chair: Huck Hui NG

9.40am – 10.10am  

Naihe JING
Shanghai Institute of Biochemistry and Cell Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Title: Epigenetic Control of Mouse Neural Commitment through Acetylation-dependent Restriction of Mesendoderm Fate

10.10am – 10.40am  

Morning Teabreak

10.40am – 11.10am  

Larry STANTON
Genome Institute of Singapore, A*STAR, Singapore
Title: Directed Programming and Reprogramming of Cell Fates

11.10am – 11.40am  

Duanqing PEI
Guangzhou Institutes of Biomedicine and Health, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Title: Vitamin C and Histone/DNA Demethylases in Somatic Cell Reprogramming

A-IMBN Research Young Investigators/Ken-ichi Arai Award
Chair: Chris Y H TAN

11.40am – 11.45am  

Chris Y H TAN
Introduction of A-IMBN Research Young Investigators/Ken-ichi Arai Award

11.45am – 12.20pm  

Nei-Li CHAN 
Institute of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Title: Structural Basis and Design Guidelines for Type II Topoisomerase-Targeting Anticancer Drugs

12.20pm – 2.00pm  

Lunch & Poster session 1

Session 3: Molecular and Cell Biology

 

Chair: Kong Peng LAM

2.00pm – 2.30pm  

David BANFIELD
Division of Life Science, HKUST, Hong Kong
Title: The Sorting of SNAREs by the COPI coat

2.30pm – 3.00pm  

Chiea Chuen KHOR
Genome Institute of Singapore, A*STAR, Singapore
Title: Human Genetic Susceptibility to Typhoid Fever

3.00pm – 3.30pm  

Ho Sup YOON
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Title: Structural and Functional Versatility of the Pro-survival Bcl-2 Family Proteins

3.30pm – 4.00pm  

Afternoon Teabreak

Chair: Ken-ichi ARAI

4.00pm – 4.30pm   Mofang LIU
Shanghai Institute of Biochemistry and Cell Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Title: Spermiogenesis requires piRNA-triggered MIWI Ubiquitination and Removal by APC/C
4.30pm – 5.00pm  

Nobutaka HIROKAWA    
Graduate School of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Japan
Title: Kinesin Superfamily Molecular Motors, KIFs and Intracellular Transport: from Regulation of Learning/Memory and Development to Diseases

5.00pm – 5.30pm  

Wei LI 
Institute of Genetics & Developmental Biology, China
Title: BLOC-1 Modulates EGF Signal Transduction through Endo-Lysosomal Trafficking



5 December 2013, Thursday (Day 3)

A-IMBN Distinguished Lecture
Chair: Jeongbin YIM

9.00am – 9.05am  

Jeongbin YIM
Introduction of A-IMBN Distinguished Lecture

9.05am – 9.40am  

Chris Y H TAN
The University of British Columbia, Canada
Title: Defining the 1st Cytokine to finding Ras Inhibitors

Session 4: Cancer and Basic Biology

 

Chair: Zuxun GONG

9.40am – 10.10am  

Brandon WAINWRIGHT
Institute for Molecular Bioscience, University of Queensland, Australia
Title: The Hedgehog Pathway Regulates the Stem/Progenitor Compartments in a Number of Mammalian Tissues

10.10am – 10.40am  

Morning Teabreak

10.40am – 11.10am  

Jian Feng CHEN
Shanghai Institute of Biochemistry and Cell Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Title: Cell Traffic Control: Switch of Integrin Ligand Specificity by Distinct Chemokine Signaling

11.10am – 11.40am  

Soo-Chen CHENG
Institute of Molecular Biology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Title: RNA Splicing and Spliceosome Dynamics

11.40am – 12.10pm  

Daniel MESSERSCHMIDT 
Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, A*STAR, Singapore
Title: Epigenetic Memory Loss in the Early Embryo

12.10pm – 1.50pm  

Lunch & Poster session 2

Chair: Yoshiaki ITO

1.50pm – 2.20pm  

Peter SHEPHERD     
Maurice Wilkins Centre and University of Auckland, New Zealand
Title: Role of Beta-catenin in Insulin Secretion

2.20pm – 2.50pm  

Shengli XU
Bioprocessing Technology Institute, A*STAR, Singapore
Title: Regulation of Antibody Response by MicroRNAs

2.50pm – 3.20pm  

Jonathan LOH
Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, A*STAR/ National University of Singapore, Singapore
Title: Systematic Analysis of Pluripotent State

3.20pm – 3.30pm  

Ms. Kathryn LI
Life Technologies 
Title: QuantStudio 3D – A chip-based Digital PCR system

3.30pm – 3.40pm  

Closing remarks
Wanjin HONG
Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, A*STAR, Singapore

(Note: Please note that the talk by Prof. An Ning LIN, Shanghai Institute of Biochemistry and Cell Biology, has been cancelled. We apologise for any inconvenience caused.)